Mayor, aldermen approve town’s commission members | Collierville Independent

0
107

The Collierville Board of Mayor and Aldermen approved members of the town’s 14 boards, commissions and councils Monday night during its regularly scheduled meeting. They are:

ARTS COUNCIL:

(Member Appointment: Aldermen jointly with Mayor)

1. Mary Jean Smith, At-Large Citizen

2. Rachel Maier, Parks Advisory Liaison

ALDERMAN LIAISON: Maureen Fraser

Term Expiration: Dec. 31, 2014

BEER BOARD:

(Member Appointment: Mayor with confirmation of Aldermen)

1. William Jones

2.Hampton Parr

3. Kimberly Perry

4. Brandy Thompson

5. Scott Brack

6. Walter Crews

7. Terri O’Connor

Term Expiration:  Dec. 31, 2014

CONSTRUCTION

BOARD OF APPEALS:

(Member Appointment: Aldermen jointly with Mayor)

1. David Pulliam

2. Jackie Ward

3. Jerry “Chip”Taylor

4. Kenneth Cooney

5. Mack Andrews

6. Ricky Banks

7. Robert Paullus

8. Vincent Mazzola

9. Michael Walker

10. Tharen Haley, Alternate

11. William Arnold, Alternate

Term Expiration:  Dec. 31, 2014.

DESIGN REVIEW COMMISSION:

(Member Appointment: Aldermen jointly with Mayor)

1. Adlai Johnson

2. Cindy Sadler

3. Curtiss Doss

4. Joe Sarrio

5. John McCarty

6. Linda Dick

ALDERMAN LIAISON: Tom Allen

Term Expiration: Dec. 31, 2014.

ENVIRONMENTAL

COMMISSION:

(Member Appointment: Aldermen jointly with Mayor)

1. Albert Grobmyer

2. Joellyn Brazile

3. Sheila Bentley

4. Crystal Warren

5. Wayne Kneipp

6. Gary Siebenschuh

7. Hailin Swan

Term Expiration:  Dec. 31, 2014.

HERITAGE COMMISSION:

(Member Appointment: Mayor with confirmation by Aldermen)

1. Mary Alice Brock (5 year term, ending Dec. 31, 2018)

2. Betty Edmunds (5 year term, ending Dec. 31, 2018)

3. John Shepherd (5 year term, ending Dec. 31, 2018)

4. Hannah Jones, Student (1 year term ending Dec. 31, 2014)

ALDERMAN LIAISON: Mayor Stan Joyner (1-year term ending Dec. 31, 2014)

HISTORIC DISTRICT

COMMISSION:

(Member Appointment: Mayor with confirmation by Aldermen)

1. Bill Cox (5-year term ending Dec. 31, 2018)

2. John Stamps (P/C Liaison – 1-year term ending Dec. 31, 2014)

LIBRARY BOARD:

(Member Appointment: Aldermen jointly with Mayor)

1. Andre Crafford

2. Linda Mayfield

(3-year terms ending Dec. 31, 2016)

ALDERMAN LIASION: Billy Patton

PARKS ADVISORY BOARD:

(Member Appointment: Aldermen jointly with Mayor)

1.Campbell Hawkins

2. Dan Lattimore

3. Rochelle Stevens

4. Steve Madden

5. Carl Swearingen

6. Rachelle Maier

7. Charles Lesnick

8. Curt Vaughn

ALDERMAN LIAISON: Maureen Fraser

PENSION COMMITTEE

(Mayor with confirmation of Aldermen)

1. Dick Gardiner

(3-year term ending Dec. 31, 2016)

PLANNING COMMISSION:

(Mayor has sole appointment authority)

1. Dale Jamieson

2. Deborah Murdock

3. Jerry Priester

4. Greg Cotton

5. John Stamps

6. JewelJordan

7. Mark Hansen

8. Scott Rozanski

Term Expiration: Dec. 31, 2014

ALDERMAN LIAISON: John Worley

TOURISM COMMITTEE

(Member Appointment: Mayor jointly with Aldermen (Mayor only appoints Ex-officio members)

1. Nancy Bassett

2.Shannon Byers

3. Shannon Izquierdo

4. Tamara Swain

5. Watty Brooks Hall

6. Fran Persechini

7. Laura Todd (Ex-officio)

8. Tina Parmar (Ex-officio)

9. Stacey Arnold (Ex-officio)

10. John Oros, Jr. (Ex-officio)

11. Nita Rentrop (Ex-officio)

ALDERMAN LIAISON:  Jimmy Lott

TOWN BEAUTIFUL:

(Member Appointment: Mayor jointly with Aldermen, up to 15 members)

1. Alan Scrimager

2. Allen Brown

3. Christine Donhardt

4. David Perry

5. Jeffrey Brandon

6. Linda Lewis-Shaw

7. Pam Coile

8. Polly Shipley

9. Tammy Haley

10. Zofia Lukasiewicz

11. Beth Bohan

12. Daniel Bush

13. Lance Warren

14. Auston Wortman

15. Ann Turner

Term Expiration: Dec. 31, 2014

BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS:

(Member Appointment: Mayor with confirmation by Aldermen)

1. Amy Compeau

2. Bradley Rice

3. Coach Counts

4. Carr Kelsey

5. David Hamilton

Term Expiration: Dec. 31, 2014townsealCville